Read our blog for updates on shipping during COVID-19 Dismiss

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Dapper Dogge

At Dapper Dogge, accessible from dapperdogge.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy page contains types of information that is collected and recorded by dapperdogge and how we use it.

Dapper Dogge aims at safe-guarding the confidentiality of our customers and site visitors (“You/Your/Yours”). The Policy hereby governs the privacy of the personal information i.e. any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person to whom such information pertains (“Personal Information”).

The way Dapper Dogge collects, receives, possess, stores, deals, handle and protects the User’s Personal Information is detailed within this Policy. Dapper Dogge and its Owner take a proactive approach to ensure that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its User throughout his/her experience on Dapper Dogge. The Personal Information collected and maintained by Dapper Dogge shall be subject to the version of this Policy. We hereby declare that your details will not be disclosed to any third party unless it is required to provide a service to you. Please go through the below mentioned Privacy Policy points carefully. By accessing our website, you acknowledge reading and understanding the policies, and hence agree to be bound by the terms stated below. 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Our website address is: https://www.dapperdogge.com.

Consent

The User visiting Dapper Dogge does so at their own discretion and agrees to give their informed consent prior registering with us. Your personal details (name, location, e-mail address, debit/credit card information) will not be sold or rented by us to any third party without your consent. Though we reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure; we will not disclose your name, address and other information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. However, we hold no responsibility for any action of third party that may have directed you to our website.

Communications & Marketing

If you become a registered member of Dapper Dogge, you will be able to receive promotional emails regarding latest offers and discounts from us. You may also receive such communication if you have made a purchase as a guest user.

Please note that in case you don’t wish to receive such e-mails, you have the full liberty to opt-out of such communication any time. You can unsubscribe by visiting ‘My Details’ in ‘My Account’ if you are a registered user; or simply click on “to unsubscribe” link given in the mail

Modifcations

Dapper Dogge endeavours to improve and modify its Services including the Privacy Policy from time to time. All such changes, modifications, adjustments, amendments and alterations shall be duly notified by Dapper Dogge however, it is the responsibility of the User to keep themselves updated regarding such modifications. Therefore, Dapper Dogge in no case shall be held liable for not updating the User on timely basis. It is the responsibility of the User to keep a regular check on any notifications/update on Dapper Dogge and to keep themselves informed regarding such modifications which shall be displayed on the Website.

Confidentiality

The User agrees to give their expressed consent prior to their registration on Dapper Dogge. The Users are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password of their registered account and for all other sensitive information provided by them on Dapper Dogge. The Users are permitted to review the information provided on Dapper Dogge and shall be able to seek correction, amendments, or deletion of their Personal Information where it is inaccurate.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your personal information with our other corporate entities to:

  • correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services;
  • facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity;
  • should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information;
  • As we use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet, they may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services to target advertisements for goods and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

Usage of Demographic & Profile Data

We use your personal information to:

  • provide the services you request;
  • to resolve disputes & troubleshoot problems;
  • promote a safe service;
  • measure consumer interest in our products and services;
  • inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates;
  • request optional online surveys

Please note that we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.

Third Party Links

You may be linked to our website from our advertisers, network partners or any other third party. We hereby declare that we hold no liability or responsibility for the ‘Privacy Policies’ and ‘Terms & Conditions’ of these web sites. Please read their policies carefully before sharing any of your details.

Safety of Payments

Dapper Dogge ensures in taking every possible precaution in protecting its User’s Personal Information. When the User enter sensitive personal data such as Bank account details, credit card or debit card details or any other payment instrument details for registration is shared on Dapper Dogge , the said information gets encrypted and is protected with a trusted encryption software on Dapper Dogge. However, the User shall be solely responsible for providing their credit cards, debit cards and/or such other forms of instruments or documents for making such transactions. Dapper Dogge takes no responsibility or liability for an improper use of any information relating to the usage of credit cards/debit cards. If the Users have any query regarding the security of their Personal Information provided to Dapper Dogge, the Users are free to contact Dapper Dogge at the given address on the Website.

PRIVACY RELATED INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

Dapper Dogge fully complies with all the Indian Laws applicable and takes its User’s privacy concerns seriously. In case the User believes that Dapper Dogge has not complied with this Policy with respect to their Personal Information or in case the User have other related query or concerns, they may write to the address given below. Any complaint or concern with regard to the access, usage, content, comment or breach of the Terms of Use shall be addressed to the designated Grievance Officer of Dapper Dogge. The complaint shall be registered through a phone call or by sending an email to the respective email id of the Grievance Officer given below:

Phone number :- +1 917 8097033

Email – [email protected]

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The data entered in the contact form fields by you or the user of the website is used by us to serve better to your queries and take required action to help the user to the best of our abilities. The data entered in contact forms is kept private and isn’t shared with any third party.

Cookies

Like any other website, Dapper Dogge uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on dapperdogge, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Dapper Dogge has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Log Files

Dapper Dogge follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Dapper Dogge does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Dapper Dogge. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

DapperDogge legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • DapperDogge needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given DapperDogge permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in DapperDogge legitimate interests
  • DapperDogge needs to comply with the law

DapperDogge will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Who we share your data with

We share your data with companies that provide third party integrations like Facebook, Pinterest, Google, Instagram, Paypal, Stripe and the user’s respective banks

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information isn’t shared with any third party besides the payment processors we use on our website to facilitate transactions. We maintain records of contact information only to respond to queries and help you out.

Search dapperdogge.com

Login

Password Recovery

Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

SHOPPING BAG (0)